CASEWORK &
COUNSELLING

CHILDREN
SERVICES

YOUTH
WORK

FAMILY
LIFE

SENIORS
SERVICES

FAMILIES-IN-
TRANSITION

TJ
HAVEN

PROBLEM
GAMBLING

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT

Lakeside Family Services (LFS) respects your privacy and recognises that your personal data is important to you. We are therefore committed to safeguard your personal information in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

Our Personal Data Protection Policy outlines our obligations and practices in the handling of the Personal Data we collect and hold about our clients, volunteers, partners and all others who come into contact with us across all touch points of our operations, including those seeking employment with us.

Collection, Use & Disclosure of Personal Data

Lakeside Family Services collects, uses and discloses personal data for the purpose of providing services to our clients, engaging volunteers and donors, working with partners, employment matters, reporting to proper authorities and other relevant and reasonable work that are necessary to facilitate and enhance our services.

Right of Access & Correction

You may request in writing for access to your personal information. If there is any need to update or revise your personal data, you can do so in writing to us with documentary proof.

Withdrawal of Consent

Withdrawal of consent should be made formally in writing with documentary proof. Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, this may restrict our ability to render you the necessary services. Therefore, Lakeside Family Services has the right to decide whether to continue or to terminate the service.

Protection & Retention

Security of Personal Data is important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect Personal Data from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

We will retain your Personal Data for a reasonable period for the purposes as cited or until you request for us to delete the Personal Data, or as required by law.

Right to Amend Personal Data Protection Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Personal Data Protection Policy at any time. We may change the content of this policy without notifying you of any changes.

Enquiries and Updates

For any enquiries and update on Personal Data Protection Policy, please contact us as below.

CONTACT US

Mr Charles Wijaya
Tel: 6265-6522
Email: dpo@lakeside.org.sg

Lakeside Family Services (Taman Jurong)
21 Yung Ho Road, #03-01
The Agape, Singapore 618593

FACEBOOKSUBSCRIBEDONATE TO USCONTACT US